Our Privacy Policy

Updated October 10th 2016

Introduction

At  Aware, we take Data Protection and your privacy seriously. We have a range of Data Protection policies in place and in June 2016 we retained an expert in the field of Data Protection to review our policies and update our policies (where appropriate) with us. Sytorus Ltd are one of Ireland’s leading Data Protection consultants and have reviewed and updated our policies (during the period June 2016- September 2016). These Policies include:
Data Protection of all personal and sensitive data processed and stored by Aware.

  • Personal data security policy
  • Information technology services
  • Staff acceptable usage policy
  • Data retention policy
  • Data destruction policy
  • Breach notification policy
  • Clean desk policy
  • Website privacy policy
  • Confidentiality Statement

Aware has appointed a staff member to be responsible for Data protection in Aware and all staff have received training in Data protection. You may contact our designated staff person if you have a query or complaint to make at dpo@aware.ie

We want you to feel safe using this site and we comply fully with our obligations under the Data Protection Acts 1988 and 2003. Given the nature of the site, we’ve tried to let you choose how open – or confidential – you want to be.

This Privacy Policy explains how we treat the personal data you provide while visiting the Aware.ie site. By using the site, you are accepting the terms of this policy; if you are not happy with these terms, you should not use this website.
The policy covers pages on the Aware.ie domain only. While we try our best to only provide links to useful, high-quality sites, Aware is not responsible for the content or the privacy policies of external websites.

What information does Aware collect?
The information we may collect as you use Aware.ie falls into two categories:

Personal Data
This is information that identifies you or can be used to identify or contact you. This may include your name, address, email address, location, age, gender, IP address (where it has not been clipped or anonymised) and telephone number. This information is only collected if you voluntarily submit it to us, e.g. to comment on an article, register for our online fundraising or support services, an Aware programme or sign up for an Aware event.

Non-Personal Data
Like most websites, we gather general, non-personal information on our visitors for statistical purposes. This cannot be used to identify or contact you. This might include your IP address (where it has been not been clipped or anonymised), the browser you use and similar anonymous data.

How is this information used?
Personal data you submit on Aware.ie will only be used to contact you where necessary, e.g. to reply to a message you submit, to send you any information or notifications you ask for, to process an order in our online store, to acknowledge a donation, etc. Any personal data communicated via our online, email and phone support services is confidential within normal limits.
Your email address, for example, will not be used to send you our email newsletter unless you specifically sign up to receive it. Aware.ie does not carry any third-party advertising so your data is not being used for commercial targeting.

We also use visitor information to get a better understanding of how people use the website, e.g. which pages are most popular, which links people find most useful, etc. This helps us to improve the site and provide better information and support for those who use it.

Does Aware share this information with others?
Aware will never sell any personal data you submit to us to a third party.
Non-personal information may occasionally be used to compile statistics that may be shared with others – e.g. the number of visitors to the site, etc.
Some areas of the site, such as the email newsletter or sections involving online payment, depend on applications or software built by trustworthy, reputable third parties. These third parties are bound by similar privacy and data protection requirements as Aware. For more information, see the Aware.ie Terms of Service.

Personal data will only be released to external sources in order to comply with applicable laws, summonses, search warrants, court or regulatory orders, or other statutory requirements.

Security
Personal data submitted to Aware.ie is held on secure servers hosted by Blacknight. While no data transmission over the internet can ever be guaranteed to be 100% secure, we will take all reasonable steps (technically and organisationally) to protect your information. We will also work only with third parties with clear and suitable privacy and data protection policies of their own. See the Terms of Service for more information on these third parties. Where you are directed to a third party site, please read their terms of service before submitting your details.

Do I need to do anything?
No. You only need to contact us:

  •  to inform us of changes to your personal data. As per the Data Protection Acts 1988 and 2003, we will then update or delete your personal data accordingly.
  • to find out what information we hold on you at any time. Requests of this type may be subject to a fee. To contact us, simply email info@aware.ie

Changes to this Privacy Policy
From time to time, this policy may be updated to take account of new services offered on Aware.ie or new procedures, or to amend its wording/spelling. Updates take effect as they are posted here and the date of the most recent changes should at all times be displayed on this page. Remember too that the Terms of Service page contains specific details on the various services offered on the site.

If we are making any significant changes that would affect how your personal data is used, we will notify you to outline your options.

Confidentiality Statement
Throughout the support service pages on our website you will come across the term ‘confidential within normal limits’.

This means that confidentiality is guaranteed except:

  • Where a person has immediate plans to self-harm or plans to harm others.
  • Where there is information that a child is at risk of, or has in the past been subjected to, harm/abuse/neglect.

Aware’s confidentiality policy is in line with best practice, and ‘Children First:National Guidance for the Protection and Welfare of Children’ (Department of Children and Youth Affairs, 2011).

Join the Aware Online Community

Find our latest news, pictures and videos